Protecting Personal Information (Canada) Training Course Now Available from WeComply - FOX 42: Omaha News, Sports and Weather; kptm.com |

Protecting Personal Information (Canada) Training Course Now Available from WeComply

Posted:

This article was originally distributed via PRWeb. PRWeb, WorldNow and this Site make no warranties or representations in connection therewith.

SOURCE:

WeComply, a Thomson Reuters business and leader in web-based ethics and compliance training, has announced its Protecting Personal Information (Canada) training course designed to help employees understand the basic principles of information security and achieve compliance with Canadas Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and applicable provincial data-privacy laws.

Mahwah, New Jersey (PRWEB) July 10, 2014

WeComply, a Thomson Reuters business and leader in web-based ethics and compliance training, has announced its Protecting Personal Information (Canada) training course designed to help employees understand the basic principles of information security and achieve compliance with Canadas Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and applicable provincial data-privacy laws.

The purpose of these laws is to protect the privacy rights of individuals and to make sure their data is not collected, used or disclosed without their knowledge or consent. Failure to use reasonable safeguards to protect personal information can result in identity theft and costly penalties to organizations and their employees.

This 30-minute course begins with an overview of PIPEDA and provincial data-privacy laws followed by examples of what information is covered, why it is important and the associated responsibilities in maintaining its security and privacy. The course then looks at encryption and other kinds of safeguards physical, organizational, technical for protecting personal information from loss, theft and other unauthorized uses. Handling personal information, electronic ID and passwords, social engineering and security incidents are also covered in the course. Lastly, the course reviews the penalties for noncompliance.

Protecting Personal Information (Canada) is intended for private-sector employees who handle personal information on behalf of organizations subject to Canadian federal and provincial laws protecting personal information and electronic documents, said Steve Perreault, Global Head of eLearning. This course can help employees better understand how to recognize and avoid information-security risks and ensure they comply with the requirements and laws in their daily business decisions.

For more information, please visit WeComplys Protecting Personal Information (Canada) Course.

About WeComply
WeComply, a Thomson Reuters business, is a leading provider of ethics and compliance training for employees in all industries and offers more than 100 courses that are easily customized and available in multiple languages both online and offline.

Companies can host courses in their own Learning Management System (LMS) or use WeComply's patented system, which provides centralized administration, custom reporting and other advanced features. WeComply is the exclusive compliance training partner of the ACC Alliance and forms part of the Thomson Reuters Accelus offering of market-leading solutions for enterprise Governance, Risk and Compliance (GRC) management. For more information, visit http://www.wecomply.com.

For the original version on PRWeb visit: http://www.prweb.com/releases/2014/07/prweb12005876.htm

Information contained on this page is provided by an independent third-party content provider. WorldNow and this Station make no warranties or representations in connection therewith. If you have any questions or comments about this page please contact pressreleases@worldnow.com.

Powered by WorldNow

General Information:
contact42@kptm.com
402-558-4200

News:
news42@kptm.com
Phone: 402-554-4282
Fax: 402-554-4279

Can't find something?
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KPTM. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.